Skip to main content

TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY

Clickpost respects the privacy of our users and has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate its commitment to protect your privacy and to protect your personnel data collected and processed in connection with your use of the website under the terms and conditions set out. This privacy policy describes how the clickpost.in website (the "Site", "we" or "us") collects, uses, shares and protects the personal information that we collect through this Site. Clickpost has established this Site to link up users who need something shipped or delivered with individuals who can provide the shipping and delivery services ("Couriers") or teams of affiliated Couriers ("Teams"). This policy also applies to any mobile applications that we may develop for use with our services and Team specific pages on the Site, and references to this "Site", "we" or "us" is intended to also include these mobile applications.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our websites or any of our applications, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We agree to the following:

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above. You can change your personal information by emailing us.

GOVERNING LAW

The Agreement is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOUR WEB BROWSER

You do not need to provide us with any personal information if you simply want to browse through this website and learn more about our services. Like many other websites, we may record information that your web browser routinely shares, such as your browser type, browser language, software and hardware attributes, the date and time of your visit, the web page from which you came, your Internet Protocol address and the geographic location associated with that address. This will generally be anonymous data that we collect on an aggregate basis. We may also use Google Analytics or a similar service to gather statistical information about the visitors to this Site and how they use the Site. This, also, is done on an anonymous basis. We will not try to associate anonymous data with your personally identifiable data. If you would like to learn more about Google Analytics, please click here.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE

To establish your account, we will ask for personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, which may include your name, phone number, and e-mail address. We may also collect demographic information about you, such as your zip code, and allow you to submit additional information that will be part of your CLICKPOST profile.

Other than basic information that we need to establish your account, it will be up to you to decide how much information to share as part of your profile. We encourage you to think carefully about the information that you share and we recommend that you guard your identity and your sensitive information. You can review and revise your profile at any time.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

How We Protect Your Data

We use commercially reasonable means to protect the integrity of our website and limit access to your personally identifiable information. We also limit the amount of information that we collect to the information we believe is minimally necessary for us to provide our service. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we will not be liable for breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties. If there is a breach of security involving your personal data that requires notification, you agree that we may notify you about the breach via email or by a conspicuous posting on this Site. We will make the notification without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide us isn't set in stone. You may review, update, correct or delete the personal information in your profile at any time. If you would like us to remove your information from our records, please contact as at support@clickpost.in. We will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have a legal obligation to retain the record.

COOKIES

As is commonly done on websites, we may use cookies and similar technology to keep track of our users and the services they have elected. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. This does not include your otherwise publically available data.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

LAW ENFORCEMENT AND ACTION

We may release your information without prior notice when we believe it is appropriate to prevent fraud or to prevent or stop activity that we know or suspect may be illegal, unethical or legally actionable; to comply with law or to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request; to respond to court orders or administrative agency requests for information; to enforce our policies; to protect the rights, property and safety of our business and of others; or when otherwise required by law. If there is a sale or merger of the company, division or business unit that operates this Site, we may also transfer the information we have collected in connection with such sale or merger.

We will use the information we collect to continuously improve our business and our website development. Your comments and suggestions are always appreciated. Please contact us at clickpost.in if you have any comments or suggestions.

DATA SECURITY

Clickpost attaches great importance to the security of your Data, and takes all appropriate steps to limit the risk that it may be lost, damaged or misused.

DATA RETENTION

Data is stored on the premises of the Website host and is kept only as long as necessary for the purposes set out above. After that point, data is kept only for statistical purposes and shall not be used for any other reason.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services and in law. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

DATA INTEGRITY ND RETENTION

We use the information that we collect about you only for the purposes for which it is collected and consistent with this policy. We keep information provided to us for as long as we believe necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

CHILDREN

While our Site is available for all to come visit, you must be an adult to register on our website and use our services. We will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. If you are a parent who believes that we have collected information about a child under age 13, please contact us at support@clickpost.in with your child's name and address, and we will be happy to delete the information we have about your child from our records and provide information in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

AGREEMENT

When you visit this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

CANCELLATION POLICY

Cancellation policy would be as per the contract signed between the customer and the company.

REFUND POLICY

For erroneos transactions, refund would be processes within 7 working days. Services once subscribed can't be cancelled.

CONTACTING US

Please contact us at clickpost.in and let us know if you have any questions or comments about our policies or practices.